PDA

View Full Version : Info Is Naruto aired in real HD now?



AlexGK
June 03, 2011, 12:16 AM
http://gorry.haun.org/pw/?20110401_tvaformat

I knew that it was upscale till now. Does that mean that after summer 2010 they started to produce it in 720p?

---------- Post added June 03, 2011 at 08:16 AM ---------- Previous post was June 02, 2011 at 10:10 PM ----------

Well, I asked TAKA fansubs on the issue and here is what they wrote:
"Naruto started airing in real HD around episode 150-something, so it's been in real HD for quite a while."
So thats it. Real HD now, forget the 480p :)

I hope the HS 720p releases are no upscales as well, but who cares. Noone who wants quality archives their releases anyway.

TemplateR
June 05, 2011, 08:42 AM
The question is, whcih Series of "Naruto" do you mean ? The first Series or "Shippuuden" ?

The fact is, that the HD Version of Naruto started in Episode 55 of Shippuuden.


Anyway, what ist HS ?

AlexGK
June 05, 2011, 08:56 AM
The question is, whcih Series of "Naruto" do you mean ? The first Series or "Shippuuden" ?

The fact is, that the HD Version of Naruto started in Episode 55 of Shippuuden.


Anyway, what ist HS ?


Shippuuden of course. Yes, it started airing in HD after 55-th, but the episodes were upscales and not real HD. In other words, the only difference in video quality between 480p and 720p was the TV station's logo and the OP/EDs. This was discussed in deph on the Dattebayo page back then. But in summer 2010 looks like it stopped being an upscale and became real HD.

PS: HS=HorribleSubs

TemplateR
June 05, 2011, 09:07 AM
Then why do you asked about Naruto HD, if you know the answer ?

AlexGK
June 05, 2011, 09:59 AM
Cose 2 days ago I still thought that it was upscale:
http://gorry.haun.org/pw/?20091001_tvaformat
Old info I guess. I had an argument over this so I asked here. But TAKA were quite fast in answering my question. Still, if someone here has info from other capper/fansub groups about this feel free to post :)

Blade800
June 09, 2011, 04:14 AM
Too bad they dont produce 1080p as well :(