List of The MangaHelpers Anime Awards Winners

All of the nominees were amazing but unfortunately, there can be only one winner for each one of the different award categories. Below is the list of winners, congratulations to all of them!!

Best Male Lead
Lelouch vi Britannia from Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Male supporting character
Roy Mustang from Fullmetal Alchemist
Spoiler show


Best Female Lead
"The Major"/Motoko Kusanagi from Ghost in the Shell series/ Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Spoiler show


Best Female supporting character
Kallen Stadtfeld from Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Male Seiyuu
Fukuyama Jun
Spoiler show


Best Female Seiyuu
Romi Park
Spoiler show



Best Opening Theme
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood – Opening 2 - Hologram by Nico touches the Wall / FMAB OP
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood – Opening 2 - Hologram by Nico touches the Wall / PV – full version
Spoiler show



Best Ending Theme
Naruto shippuden ending 12 – For You by AZU/ Naruto Op
Naruto shippuden ending 12 – For You by AZU/ PV – full version
Spoiler show


Best Insert Song
Code Geass R2 - Continued Story
Spoiler show


Best Anime Soundtrack
Bleach OST

Spoiler show


Best Comedy
Gintama
Spoiler show


Best Action
Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Romance
Kimi ni Todoke
Spoiler show


Best Drama
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Spoiler show


Best Mystery
Death Note
Spoiler show


Best Slice of Life
Honey and Clover
Spoiler show


Best Sports
Slam Dunk
Spoiler show


Best Horror
Elfen Lied
Spoiler show


Best Sci-Fi
Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Fantasy
Mononoke Hime (Princess Mononoke - Movie)
Spoiler show


Best Costume Design
Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Villain
Death Note: Light “Kira” Yagami

Spoiler show


Best Death
Naruto


Best Fight:
Naruto


Best Kiss
5 Centimeters Per Second


Best Couple
Lelouch vi Britannia and C.C.
Spoiler show


Best Episode
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood’s


Best Full Cast
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood’s
Spoiler show


Best Animation TV series
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood’s
Spoiler show


Best Animation OVAs
Hellsing Ultimate
Spoiler show


Best Animation (Movie)
Mononoke Hime (Princess Mononoke )
Spoiler show


Best Opening (animation-wise)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood- Opening 1


Best Ending (animation-wise)
Bleach - Ending 3


Best Artwork/Art style
Samurai Champloo
Spoiler show


Best WTF Moment:
Gintama’s
Spoiler show


Best Plot-Twist
Code Geass'


Best OVA
Hellsing Ultimate
Spoiler show


Best Movie
Spirited Away
Spoiler show


Best Adaptation (Manga)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Spoiler show



Best Adaptation - Light Novel
Baccano
Spoiler show


Best Adaptation – Visual Novel/Games
Clannad
Spoiler show


Best Original Series (Not based off of a manga, visual novel, light novel or game)
Code Geass
Spoiler show


Best Alteration of Story Line
Fullmetal Alchemist 2004
Spoiler show


Best Studio
BONES
Spoiler show


Best Old School Anime
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Spoiler show


Best Anime for 2010 / Best new series (anime first subbed in 2010 will be also accepted for this award category)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood’s
Spoiler show


Best Ongoing Anime (only anime that have started airing before 2011 can participate in this award category)
One Piece
Spoiler show


Best Anime Overall (only anime that has ended can participate in this award category)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood’s
Spoiler show