1. Hard-boiled Cop and Dolphin: The epilogue was meh and the final decision of Chako was weird. But this is a first place out of affection for the series, and a farewell gift.
So, Covid restriction were boring the hell out of me when I discovered Mangaplus and decided to dwelve deep into this new hobby of Weekly Shonen Jump. It was the time where the four summer hits of 2020 debuted, and among them there was this weird story of a cop being so hard-boiled that he got exiled to an island full of weirdos. Being a beach lover, I was caught by the setting and when the humour and the characters started clicking on me, this became easily my favourite series on Jump. When it was slice of life comedy it was the kind of life I would like to live, when it got serious it was really cool and hyping. The main characters were all standing out (maybe the supporting cast was a bit weak), the art clicked on me, it was an amazing experience. Unfortunately, my sentiments weren’t shared by many, expecially by Japanese readers that decided against that series. It had its flaws, most notably a directionless beginning that weighted on the series for all of its run. But it was still my hidden gem and the series that I always looked forward to the most.
Given its long final arc, I got plenty of time to accept it was going to end and to move on. Now I am a full-fledged Jump fan, knowledgeable of its dynamics and the harshness of the competition, and there are many other series that will keep me company now that this is over. Thank you Hard-boiled Cop and Dolphin for this year we spent together, Samejima and the gang will be always remembered as the series that made me fall in love with Shonen Jump.
…and now, let’s discuss the rest.
2. Sakamoto Days: Great fight for the side characters. We’re 28 chapters in and the author is already capable of giving all characters their proper time to shine. Also, the gag about Heisuke’s thoughts was very funny.
3. The Elusive Samurai: At the end, the strategy was shown and it was brilliant, and very fitting of the character (this is in absolute the series where I have the most trouble in remembering their names). Now the tables are turned! How will the enemy react?
4. Blue Box: So, tonight I dreamt that I was reading the new chapter. It started with Taiki and Chinatsu being way too much intimate and then they got chased by witches because of their powers, and it suddenly turned into a standard battle shonen. So it was nice to see the standard sweet dynamics of the main duo when reading the real chapter.
5. My Hero Academia: It probably took for me a longer time than everyone else, but I have now realized that his series is way darker now. Not like a dark arc that may return joyful one day, this is the tone that will stick until the end of the series. We’ve hit the point of no return.
6. Ayakashi Triangle: This is the AT that I like. The fanservice was there, but the story was more important and when Suzu has to face the burden of her role it becomes very interesting. Something may have cracked in the relationship between her and Matsuri, we will see if there will be consequences.
7. Magu-chan: God of Destruction: What a lovely chapter! This time the wholesomeness didn’t feel forced because the chapter revolved into a character that we finally got to know more. Magu antics seemed a little unnecessary, but at the end he was just oblivious of how certain strong relations impact humans affects so we can forgive him.
8. Undead Unluck: A chapter full of exposition and with the setup for a new mini-arc. I’m glad they remembered that slaying an Uma has an effect to the world and it’s not just something you can brag about. Now let’s see what Fuuko will be able to manage in this situation.
9. Dr. Stone: An interesting chapter dedicated to remind us that the menacious enemy still exists. That spash page of Senku grabbed by Death was terrifying. And the Stone group is comig to Europe! I went at Barcelona for tourism once, I wonder how it will look 3000 years later.
10. Mission: Yozakura Family: Comedy episodes can be a hit or a miss for this series. Luckily, this time it was a fun chapter, and I like in general when the character of Shion is used for laughs. The only downside is that I don’t remember much of the perverted boy and also of the guy who she dates (the kid from that other Shion episode maybe?).
11. Mashle: This time his victory was predictable, so I’m not that mad. The problem of this enemy (and of many enemies) is that he spends too much time boasting about his powers, thus living Mash plenty of time to think a new strategy. By the way, that was one of the greatest cover of recent times.
12. Highschool Family: That is the weirdest love triangle ever. When it’s not busy competing for the title of best spokon in Jump, this is competing for the title of best romance in Jump. Can’t say it hasn’t guts.
13. Me & Roboco: Not really funny at beginning, but it gained momentum and by the end it was hilarious. We can all relate to Bondo after all.
14. Nine Dragons’ Ball Parade: For what we have seen until now, the rival deserves to win. Not just because he’s stronger, but because he can read them all. He’s also motivated and does his homework, so why shouldn’t be cheering for him?
15. Black Clover: Not very invested in this fight. Its pace is too fast and there isn’t much originality. But I won’t let my guard down because maybe this isn’t over yet.
16. Witch Watch: this was an attempt to present a sad and heartwarming story and, while I appreciated the effort, in the end it felt too forced. Maybe I’m too used to Gintama, that likes to punch you in the guts when you least expect it. I haven’t read Sket Dance, maybe this is more similar to that style.
17. Candy Flurry: Too much mood whiplash from last chapter, although I see that many liked it. Anyway it is from the beginning of the series that I have this question: why should lollipops be considered a powerful weapon? If you get hit by one, the most they can do is giving you a bruise, right?
18. i tell c: Wrong answer! Kaboom! Please look forward to Inaoka-sensei’s next work! …whew, what a mess.