How about we make an annual MH movie awards event?
What would that look like?
Would be cool but I wonder if there's enough people for it
Gonna be honest and say exactly what someone else said in the replies: I understand French and I have 0 clue what they're talking about or how they're getting to that conclusion, the words used in no way can be taken in the way the post is implying, unless my French slang is extremely out of date (which it could, but I sincerely do not see it).
~
Also, hello everyone
Seems like I haven't reported here yet during the year when it comes to the stuff I've seen.
I'm up to 77 films watched so far, guess I'll take this opportunity to talk a little about some of them.
Undeniable favorites/best of 2023 so far:
-
Godland: breathtaking cinematography, quite possibly the best looking film I've seen all year thus far. Worth seeing it in theaters if you can (I believe it is coming soon to streaming platforms/on demand).
-
Pacifiction: another one where I absolutely fell in love with the film's vibe, visually, musically, just the whole aesthetic.
-
Fast & Feel Love: unsurprisingly, the newest by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (which I've talked about numerous times) easily and predictably turned out to be another favorite, in spite of it not being necessarily his best work.
Other films I enjoyed/highly recommend:
-
Skinamarink: I was in the camp that enjoyed it (though didn't love it), but I could be biased since I love analog horror and stuff like that. If you really want to give this one a shot, please try watching it by yourself, at night, with max volume.
-
Inland Empire: took me so long to finally watch this one, and enjoy it for what it is and how it unfolds like a pure nightmare.
-
The Tree of Life: very bittersweet, visually arresting in a way that only Mallick can pull off.
-
BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths: heard it received very polarizing reviews, but I actually enjoyed it as well. Worth a try.
-
The Beasts: good film, good performances, but it left me incredibly upset (but in a "good" way, I guess, just can't talk about it).
-
Soft & Quiet: I can't begin to tell you how stiff my face was by the of the film, due to how much I was cringing for most of its duration. It is relentless and stomach-churning, not for the faint of heart, but I admire how the film was shot, the effort put into it, etc., especially for a first feature length project by the director. But beware, the content is ROUGH.
-
Incendies: quit possibly one of Villeneuve's best. The intro to the film alone, holy shit, I was all in right away, absolutely captured me.
-
Klondike: another great but rough film, with a, unfortunately, timely and relevant thematic.
-
All About Lily Chou-Chou: a very special kind of film, made me think lots about Evangelion.
-
Samsara (dir. Lois Patiño): this is a film I can't fathom seeing anywhere else except in the movie theater. One of a kind experience.
-
Safe Place: really well made, and when you take into consideration the real life events that lead to the making of the film, + the director's personal involvement, it really stands apart from similar films.
-
Beau is Afraid: also definitely in the camp that enjoyed it, even though I have some criticisms.
-
Night on the Galactic Railroad: had never heard about this anime film before, it has a really special and incredible look to it. As for the film's messages and content, they might beat you over the head with it a little too much, but it's worth looking into, you could very well consider it a true gem.
Films I absolutely hated, loathed, considered to be an absolute waste of time and suggest others to avoid at all costs:
- Project Wolf Hunting
- Revenge: A Love Story
And I guess that's all for now