1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Want to try an epicly kawaii RPG? Check this out!
  3. Time for a new Photography Art Contest! Submissions for Bad Weather Photography Contest has begun. Enjoying those beautiful weathers, show off your photography skill!

    Also, you may vote for your favorite piece in the Summer Art Contest Manga Helpers Flag !
  4. The Manga League is finally here!
  5. The MangaHelpers Waifu Wars 2018 have entered its fourth round! Fight for your Waifu now!
  6. The new season of the Anime League is here!
  7. The Tokyo Ghoul Awards have begun! Nominate your favorite moments and characters now!
  8. Want to read legit manga from Mangahelpers?! Get in here!

Support Troubleshooting and Tech Support

Discussion in 'Information Technology' started by goldb, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. kkck

    kkck Waifu Slayer

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29,963
    Likes Received:
    10,889
    Country:
    Fire Nation
    Not immediately... I don't intend on buying a new router just yet.

    That seems a bit old timey.. They mention windows 95. My computer has windows 10 and in my router settings I didn't even find the wan setting they mention.
     
  2. Styx

    Styx Registered User

    英雄メンバー / Eiyuu Menbaa / Hero Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    594
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Sounds like flood protection or something. What router do you have, and can you log into it?
     
  3. kkck

    kkck Waifu Slayer

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29,963
    Likes Received:
    10,889
    Country:
    Fire Nation
    I can log into it. It's a Cisco.
     
  4. Styx

    Styx Registered User

    英雄メンバー / Eiyuu Menbaa / Hero Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    594
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Alright, that's good news.

    I have some things you can try, but what is the model number of the Cisco? It can help lead to options that could be causing the issue (though it might be a 871W). Each router has different options, restrictions, bugs or issues etc. Knowing specifically what router model it is can help me determine some options to give you to try. For example, it could be as easy as changing your router channel (some channels are specifically designed to overlap with neighboring connections, weakening your connection, especially if you are in a densely populated residency) or by disabling power saving options or WMM. Heck, it could even be that you need a driver for your wireless card/chip from your motherboard or device manufacturer.

    You can usually find router model numbers on the back. If it doesn't give an actual name, it should give a string of numbers after "Cisco". That's what I'll need. :)
     
  5. M3J

    M3J MH Senpai

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    41,357
    Likes Received:
    11,741
    Country:
    Akatsuki
    Did you try restarting your computer? And your router?
     
  6. kkck

    kkck Waifu Slayer

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29,963
    Likes Received:
    10,889
    Country:
    Fire Nation
    Ah, I just had a chance to do this thing. It's a linksys E1500. I don't think it is a connection like that. When I plug in my computer to the internet directly rather than use wifi it works perfectly.
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 8, 2017, Original Post Date: Oct 7, 2017 ---
    Welp, fixed the fucking thing. Turns out it needed a firmware update, it hadn't been updated probably every. Didn't know updates had to be done manually. It is possible it wasn't the firmware update but rather the accompanying reboot though..
     
    Charlie and Pat like this.
  7. Styx

    Styx Registered User

    英雄メンバー / Eiyuu Menbaa / Hero Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    594
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Oh wow, the ISP wasn't updating them? Usually they have server downtime to issue the updates themselves. Was it a beta update?

    I'm glad you fixed it though! Slow internet is worse than no internet. :tem
     
  8. LinaLofts

    LinaLofts Registered User

    初心者/ Shoshinsha / Beginner

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United States
    I agree that a data recovery software can help to solve this problem. As for Disk Drill, I tried it and found it to be really helpful. But there are different versions of this program, personally I used one from https://www.cleverfiles.com/hard-drive-recovery.html. It wasn't free, but I had no issues using it. Also it helped me to get all my lost data back, that is the most important thing, I guess. Maybe you were lucky to find a free version of this program, and though I had to pay for this software, it was worth it.
     
  9. Pat

    Pat The Tech of Oz

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Tech

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,427
    Likes Received:
    6,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Gotei 13
    Welcome to MH. :)

    The post you quoted is quite old, I guess Disk Drill was free then but apparently not anymore. The version you linked to is for Macs, I don't know if there's any difference between features. Still, it's good to know, for future reference, that the program worked for you.
     
  10. kkck

    kkck Waifu Slayer

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29,963
    Likes Received:
    10,889
    Country:
    Fire Nation
    And. yet. again. I. am. having. trouble. with. my. laptop. For. some. reason. my. keyboard. is. typing. in. wrong. characters. obviously. one. of them is. the. spacebar. making. a. dot. another. one. is. my. o. key. taking. the .cursor. go. up. The. L. also. works. as. an. enter. key.

    And for some reason while writing this post it started working again. Yesterday that happened but I restarted and then it worked fine. So my worry is that it will happen again. Any clues as to what might cause this and how to stop it from happening again?
     
  11. WithYouInSpirit

    WithYouInSpirit Certified Sensei

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7,592
    Likes Received:
    11,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Australia
    Has your keyboard adopted different language settings? I know mine has done this a few times, changing my @ key to a "

    All I had to do was reset my keyboard layout to English (Australia) so try doing that as applies.
     
  12. kkck

    kkck Waifu Slayer

    神のごとし / Kami no Gotoshi / Godlike

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29,963
    Likes Received:
    10,889
    Country:
    Fire Nation
    There haven't been any changes. I am not sure if that would explain my keyboard turning the up arrow into a 9 though.
     
  13. Pat

    Pat The Tech of Oz

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Tech

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,427
    Likes Received:
    6,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Gotei 13
    It seems pressing Num Lock + Fn key combination has solved the problems of some users but I guess you've already tried that. Next time it happens you can download PassMark KeyboardTest and check the faulty keys. (You can use it free for 30 days.) There's a Match key code option on the application window, test the same key using both Windows and BIOS key code scheme. For example when you press the up arrow if Windows key code points to 9 (check Last key down for that) and BIOS key code points to the correct key (choose BIOS on Match key code, click on Clear button and press the key again), a Windows application may be interfering with the correct functioning of the keyboard. Otherwise there may be some sort of problem with the driver and/or hardware. KeyboardTest will also make sure a key isn't stuck, also if there's a keyboard application which comes preinstalled on the laptop, you can try closing it to make sure it doesn't cause problems.
     
    kkck likes this.
  14. Demonspeed

    Demonspeed Bon

    伝説メンバー / Densetsu / Legendary Member

    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    21,027
    Likes Received:
    16,014
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    France
    I frequently get "400 Bad Request, Cookie Too Large" when I visit the site. I know how to solve it but it's only temporary. It happens again after a few days.

    Anyone knows a way to solve it for good?
     
  15. WithYouInSpirit

    WithYouInSpirit Certified Sensei

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7,592
    Likes Received:
    11,722
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm going to assume that you've tried clearing your cache?
     
  16. Demonspeed

    Demonspeed Bon

    伝説メンバー / Densetsu / Legendary Member

    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    21,027
    Likes Received:
    16,014
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    France
    Yes and it never solved the problem. I delete MH cookies. But as I said already it's not the perfect solution.
     
  17. Pat

    Pat The Tech of Oz

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Tech

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,427
    Likes Received:
    6,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Gotei 13
    Has this problem been happening for the last 3-4 months? Does it occur on a desktop or mobile browser? Do you receive the error after you visit lots of different MH pages or randomly?
     
  18. Demonspeed

    Demonspeed Bon

    伝説メンバー / Densetsu / Legendary Member

    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    21,027
    Likes Received:
    16,014
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    France
    It began this month I believe(last week or a bit earlier? I am not sure) and it's on desktop. When I visit lots of MH pages until a certain point it happens. Then I delete the cookies and I can visit the site again. It's with Firefox BTW.
     
  19. Pat

    Pat The Tech of Oz

    MH中毒 / MH Chuudoku / MH Addicted

    Tech

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,427
    Likes Received:
    6,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    Gotei 13
    If it's on your desktop computer, next time the error occurs, can you open the Network Monitor, choose HTML from the list (All-HTML-CSS-JS etc.) to filter HTML requests, refresh the page, right click on the request (there'll be one), choose "Copy as cURL" and send me the text via PM (don't post it here)? I have an idea what the reason may be but it will help me confirm.
     
    Demonspeed likes this.
  20. Demonspeed

    Demonspeed Bon

    伝説メンバー / Densetsu / Legendary Member

    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    21,027
    Likes Received:
    16,014
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    France
    It happened to me yesterday. I wanted to do what you said but something happened and I went to sleep after that. I was planning to do just that this morning but it didn't reoccur so I guess you did something?
     
Loading...